'Ginninderra Press deserves compliments for the spare design of their covers, the clarity of the typeface and typesetting, and the fact that their books are a pleasure to hold as well as to read.' - Canberra Times

2013
Blue Roses of Orroroo (Margaret Visciglio)
Winner, People’s Choice Award, SA Writers Festival 2013

First... Then...
(Melinda Smith)
Winner, Poetry, ACT Writing & Publishing Awards 2013

The Love Procession
(Suzanne Edgar)
Highly commended, Poetry, ACT Writing & Publishing Awards 2013

The Cancellation of Clouds
(P.S. Cottier)
Second prize, Poetry, Society of Women Writers NSW Biennial Book Awards 2013

Waiting for the Southerly (Susan McCreery)
Commended, FAW Anne Elder Award for a first collection 2012

2012

Indigo Book of Australian Prose Poems (edited by Michael Byrne)
Winner, Poetry, ACT Writing & Publishing Awards 2012

Hard Cases, Brief Lives
(Warwick Anderson)
Shortlisted, Mary Gilmore Award 2010/11

2011
A Siege of Contraries (Helen Rose Mitchell)
Winner, People’s Choice Award, SA Writers Festival 2011

A Man of Emails (Michael Byrne)
Winner, Poetry, ACT Writing & Publishing Awards 2011

A Quiet Day (P.S. Cottier)
Highly commended, Society of Women Writers NSW Biennial Book Awards 2011

The Rough End of the Stick (Ian Rae)
Highly commended, Fiction, ACT Writing & Publishing Awards 2011

2010
Hornet Bank (Gordon Reid)
Winner, Fiction, ACT Writing & Publishing Awards 2010

Before Afterwards
(Leon Trainor)
Winner, Poetry, ACT Writing & Publishing Awards 2010

Of Cheese & Chutney (Ian McFarlane)
Highly commended, Non-fiction, ACT Writing & Publishing Awards 2010

Futures Trading
(Craig Cormick)
Runner-up, Fiction, ACT Writing & Publishing Awards 2010

The Wardrobe
(Moya Pacey)
Runner-up, Poetry, ACT Writing & Publishing Awards 2010

2009
Smoke & Mirrors (Kel Robertson)
Joint winner, Fiction, Ned Kelly Awards 2009
Winner, Fiction, ACT Writing & Publishing Awards 2009

Sleeping Alone
(Michael Thorley)
Winner, Poetry, ACT Writing & Publishing Awards 2009

The Glass Violin (P.S. Cottier)
Highly commended, Society of Women Writers NSW Biennial Book Awards 2009

Still Life, Other Life
(Barbara Fisher)
Highly commended, Society of Women Writers NSW Biennial Book Awards 2009

Bird in the Egg
(Steve Holden)
Shortlisted, Arts Queensland Steele Rudd Australian Short Story Award 2009

2008
Rainbow (Jennifer Horsfield)
Winner, Non-fiction, ACT Writing & Publishing Awards 2008

Not a Flotation Device (Peter Frankis)
Winner, Fiction, ACT Writing & Publishing Awards 2008

Sundance of Shadow (Kylie Oakes)
Winner, Ron Euling Award for Writing 2008

Chooks in the City (Alyson Hill)
Commended, Non-fiction, ACT Writing & Publishing Awards 2008

2007
Ghosts in the Helmet Trees (Rory Steele)
Winner, Fiction, ACT Writing & Publishing Awards 2007

Secrets
(edited by Stephen Matthews)
Winner, Children's, ACT Writing & Publishing Awards 2007

Tangible Shadows (Dawn Bruce)
Winner, Society of Women Writers NSW Biennial Book Awards 2007

Famine in Newcastle (Ryan O'Neill)
Shortlisted, Arts Queensland Steele Rudd Australian Short Story Award 2007

And They're Still Falling (edited by Olwyn Broder, Venie Holmgren & Anabel Macdonald)
Highly commended, Non-fiction, ACT Writing & Publishing Awards 2007

The Painted Lady (Suzanne Edgar)
Highly commended, Poetry, ACT Writing & Publishing Awards 2007

Blundstones & a Brown Dog (Christopher Nailer)
Highly commended, Poetry, ACT Writing & Publishing Awards 2007

Polishing the Silver (Jennifer Chrystie)
Commended, FAW Anne Elder Award for a first collection 2007

2006
A Funny Thing Happened at 27,000 Feet (Craig Cormick)
Winner, Arts Queensland Steele Rudd Australian Short Story Award 2006

Southbound (Michael Byrne)
Winner, Poetry, ACT Writing & Publishing Awards 2006

How To Succeed Without Really Winning (George Huitker)
Winner, Memoir, ACT Writing & Publishing Awards 2006

Frieda & the Cops (Elanna Herbert)
Runner-up, Fiction, ACT Writing & Publishing Awards 2006

Worlds Turned Upside Down (Rochelle Ball)
Runner-up, Memoir, ACT Writing & Publishing Awards 2006

It Can't Be Forever (Tamara Jermolajew)
Runner-up, Memoir, ACT Writing & Publishing Awards 2006

Torture (Peter Reddy)
Runner-up, History, ACT Writing & Publishing Awards 2006

Body Image Body Scrimmage
Yogie Award 2006 for Outstanding Achievement in Youth Participation

2005
Unfinished Journey (Michael Thwaites)
Winner, Poetry, ACT Writing & Publishing Awards 2005

Trouble in the Garden (Peter Frankis)
Winner, Fiction, ACT Writing & Publishing Awards 2005
Shortlisted, Arts Queensland Steele Rudd Australian Short Story Award 2005

Mapless in Underland (Melinda Smith)
Commended, Poetry, ACT Writing & Publishing Awards 2005

2004
You (Narelle Wickham)
Winner, Fiction, ACT Publishing Awards 2004

Indigo Book of Modern Australian Sonnets (ed. Geoff Page)
Winner, Poetry, ACT Publishing Awards 2004

Kiandra Gold (Hugh Capel)
Highly Commended, Fiction, ACT Publishing Awards 2004

Cold Touch (Lawrence Bourke)
Highly Commended, Poetry, ACT Publishing Awards 2004

Into the No Zone (Tim Metcalf)
Highly Commended, Poetry, ACT Publishing Awards 2004

'How did the fire know we lived here?' (ed. Stephen Matthews)
Highly Commended, Non-fiction, ACT Publishing Awards 2004

Princess of Cups (Craig Cormick)
Shortlisted, Arts Queensland Steele Rudd Australian Short Story Award 2004

2003
Cut Lunch (Chris Andrews)
Winner, FAW Anne Elder Award for a first collection 2003

2001
Blue (Jennifer Compton)
Shortlisted, NSW Premier's Literary Awards 2001

2000
Collateral Damage (Geoff Page)
Highly Commended, ACT Book of the Year 2000

1999
Not Theirs the Shame Who Fight (Cleve Potter)
'...a jewel of First World War literature.' - Canberra Times