Web
Analytics
Awards & praise

Ginninderra Press

Awards & praise

'Ginninderra Press deserves compliments for the spare design of their covers, the clarity of the typeface and typesetting, and the fact that their books are a pleasure to hold as well as to read.' – Canberra Times

2018
Keeping it in the Family (Pippa Kay)Winner, Fiction, Society of Women Writers (NSW) Awards 2018
Picnic at Mount Disappointment (Melissa Bruce)Highly commended, Fiction, Society of Women Writers (NSW) Awards 2018
Fire on Water (Colleen Keating)Highly commended, Poetry, Society of Women Writers (NSW) Awards 2018
Black Mountain (Carol Chandler)Commended, Fiction, Society of Women Writers (NSW) Awards 2018
Long Odds (Jennifer Shapcott)Highly commended, Fiction, ACT Publishing Awards 2018
George, Elise and a Mandarin (Terry Fewtrell)Highly commended, Non-fiction, ACT Publishing Awards 2018

2017

Picnic at Mount Disappointment (Melissa Bruce)Winner, Fiction, Woollahra Digital Literature Awards 2017
Fire on Water (Colleen Keating) – Silver, Nautilus Awards 2017
Afterlives
(Christopher Palmer)Highly commended, Poetry, ACT Writing & Publishing Awards 2017

2016

My Year With Sammy (Libby Sommer)Winner, Fiction, Society of Women Writers (NSW) Awards 2016
Building a City (Jennifer Horsfield)Winner, Non-fiction, ACT Writing & Publishing Awards 2016
Paths Into Inner Canberra (PS Cottier)Highly commended, Non-fiction, ACT Writing & Publishing Awards 2016
A Call To Listen (Colleen Keating)Equal third prize, Poetry, Society of Women Writers (NSW) Awards 2016
Black Mountain (Carol Chandler)Shortlisted, Seizure Viva La Novella Award 2016

2015

Uncle Adolf (Craig Cormick)Winner, Fiction, ACT Writing & Publishing Awards 2015

2014

Meat Pies & Mumbling Blokes (Margitta Acker)Highly commended, Non-fiction, ACT Writing & Publishing Awards 2014
Extravagance (Irene Wilkie)Highly commended, Poetry, ACT Writing & Publishing Awards 2014

2013

Blue Roses of Orroroo (Margaret Visciglio)Winner, People’s Choice Award, SA Writers Festival 2013
First... Then... (Melinda Smith)Winner, Poetry, ACT Writing & Publishing Awards 2013
The Love Procession (Suzanne Edgar)Highly commended, Poetry, ACT Writing & Publishing Awards 2013
The Cancellation of Clouds (P.S. Cottier)Second prize, Poetry, Society of Women Writers NSW Biennial Book Awards 2013
Waiting for the Southerly (Susan McCreery)Commended, FAW Anne Elder Award for a first collection 2012

2012

Indigo Book of Australian Prose Poems (edited by Michael Byrne)Winner, Poetry, ACT Writing & Publishing Awards 2012
Hard Cases, Brief Lives (Warwick Anderson)Shortlisted, Mary Gilmore Award 2010/11

2011

A Siege of Contraries (Helen Rose Mitchell)Winner, People’s Choice Award, SA Writers Festival 2011
A Man of Emails (Michael Byrne)Winner, Poetry, ACT Writing & Publishing Awards 2011
A Quiet Day (P.S. Cottier)Highly commended, Society of Women Writers NSW Biennial Book Awards 2011
The Rough End of the Stick (Ian Rae)Highly commended, Fiction, ACT Writing & Publishing Awards 2011

2010

Hornet Bank (Gordon Reid)Winner, Fiction, ACT Writing & Publishing Awards 2010
Before Afterwards (Leon Trainor)Winner, Poetry, ACT Writing & Publishing Awards 2010
Of Cheese & Chutney (Ian McFarlane)Highly commended, Non-fiction, ACT Writing & Publishing Awards 2010
Futures Trading (Craig Cormick)Runner-up, Fiction, ACT Writing & Publishing Awards 2010
The Wardrobe (Moya Pacey)Runner-up, Poetry, ACT Writing & Publishing Awards 2010

2009

Smoke & Mirrors (Kel Robertson)Joint winner, Fiction, Ned Kelly Awards 2009; Winner, Fiction, ACT Writing & Publishing Awards 2009
Sleeping Alone (Michael Thorley)Winner, Poetry, ACT Writing & Publishing Awards 2009
The Glass Violin (P.S. Cottier)Highly commended, Society of Women Writers NSW Biennial Book Awards 2009
Still Life, Other Life (Barbara Fisher)Highly commended, Society of Women Writers NSW Biennial Book Awards 2009
Bird in the Egg (Steve Holden)Shortlisted, Arts Queensland Steele Rudd Australian Short Story Award 2009

2008

Rainbow (Jennifer Horsfield)Winner, Non-fiction, ACT Writing & Publishing Awards 2008
Not a Flotation Device (Peter Frankis)Winner, Fiction, ACT Writing & Publishing Awards 2008
Sundance of Shadow (Kylie Oakes)Winner, Ron Euling Award for Writing 2008
Chooks in the City (Alyson Hill)Commended, Non-fiction, ACT Writing & Publishing Awards 2008

2007

Ghosts in the Helmet Trees (Rory Steele)Winner, Fiction, ACT Writing & Publishing Awards 2007
Secrets (edited by Stephen Matthews)Winner, Children's, ACT Writing & Publishing Awards 2007
Tangible Shadows (Dawn Bruce)Winner, Society of Women Writers NSW Biennial Book Awards 2007
Famine in Newcastle (Ryan O'Neill)Shortlisted, Arts Queensland Steele Rudd Australian Short Story Award 2007
And They're Still Falling (edited by Olwyn Broder, Venie Holmgren & Anabel Macdonald)Highly commended, Non-fiction, ACT Writing & Publishing Awards 2007
The Painted Lady (Suzanne Edgar)Highly commended, Poetry, ACT Writing & Publishing Awards 2007
Blundstones & a Brown Dog (Christopher Nailer)Highly commended, Poetry, ACT Writing & Publishing Awards 2007
Polishing the Silver (Jennifer Chrystie)Commended, FAW Anne Elder Award for a first collection 2007

2006

A Funny Thing Happened at 27,000 Feet (Craig Cormick)Winner, Arts Queensland Steele Rudd Australian Short Story Award 2006
Southbound (Michael Byrne)Winner, Poetry, ACT Writing & Publishing Awards 2006
How To Succeed Without Really Winning (George Huitker)Winner, Memoir, ACT Writing & Publishing Awards 2006
Frieda & the Cops (Elanna Herbert)Runner-up, Fiction, ACT Writing & Publishing Awards 2006
Worlds Turned Upside Down (Rochelle Ball)Runner-up, Memoir, ACT Writing & Publishing Awards 2006
It Can't Be Forever (Tamara Jermolajew)Runner-up, Memoir, ACT Writing & Publishing Awards 2006
Torture (Peter Reddy)Runner-up, History, ACT Writing & Publishing Awards 2006
Body Image Body ScrimmageYogie Award 2006 for Outstanding Achievement in Youth Participation

2005

Unfinished Journey (Michael Thwaites)Winner, Poetry, ACT Writing & Publishing Awards 2005
Trouble in the Garden (Peter Frankis)Winner, Fiction, ACT Writing & Publishing Awards 2005; Shortlisted, Arts Queensland Steele Rudd Australian Short Story Award 2005
Mapless in Underland (Melinda Smith)Commended, Poetry, ACT Writing & Publishing Awards 2005

2004

You (Narelle Wickham)Winner, Fiction, ACT Publishing Awards 2004
Indigo Book of Modern Australian Sonnets (edited by Geoff Page)Winner, Poetry, ACT Publishing Awards 2004
Kiandra Gold (Hugh Capel)Highly Commended, Fiction, ACT Publishing Awards 2004
Cold Touch (Lawrence Bourke)Highly Commended, Poetry, ACT Publishing Awards 2004
Into the No Zone (Tim Metcalf)Highly Commended, Poetry, ACT Publishing Awards 2004
'How did the fire know we lived here?' (ed. Stephen Matthews)Highly Commended, Non-fiction, ACT Publishing Awards 2004
Princess of Cups (Craig Cormick)Shortlisted, Arts Queensland Steele Rudd Australian Short Story Award 2004

2003

Cut Lunch (Chris Andrews)Winner, FAW Anne Elder Award for a first collection 2003

2001

The Pomelo Tree (Margaret Bradstock) – Winner, Wesley Michael Wright Prize for Poetry
Blue
(Jennifer Compton)Shortlisted, NSW Premier's Literary Awards 2001

2000

Collateral Damage (Geoff Page)Highly Commended, ACT Book of the Year 2000

1999

Not Theirs the Shame Who Fight (Cleve Potter)'...a jewel of First World War literature.' – Canberra Times

Ginninderra Press PO Box 3461 Port Adelaide 5015
[email protected]
www.ginninderrapress.com.au
ABN 42 447 290 724